Surgery Case Management Schedule
Spring Quarter- January 4, 2010 through march 26, 2010

room 3282 - unless noted

DATE

 

TOPIC

VIDEO

FACULTY

January 5, 2010 4:00-5:00 PRE/POST OP & ACC/AHA Practice Guidelines  - Pegge Halandras
January 6, 2010 3:30-5:00 ICU AND VENTILATOR MANAGEMENT - Casey Thomas
January 7, 2010 4:00-5:30 FLUIDS AND ELECTROLYTES   Arthur Sanford
January 8, 2010 4:00-5:30 SHOCK Thomas Esposito
January 13, 2010 8:30-4:00 PCM III COURSE
Stritch School of Medicine Tobin Hall
- David Holt
January 14, 2010 4:00-5:30 MANAGEMENT OF THE TRAUMA PATIENT - Hieu Ton-That
January 15, 2010 11:00-12:30 SUTURE LAB LECTURE  SSOM 150 - Christopher Davis
January 15, 2010 12:30-2:00 Suture Lab (Lower level L40 SSOM)   Juan Angelats
January 18, 2010 3:30-5:00 LIVER - John Brems
January 19, 2010 4:00-5:30 END OF LIFE  and Discharge Planning - Barry Bennett
January 26, 2010 4:00-5:30 ESOPHAGUS Gerard Aranha
January 27, 2010 8:30-9:30 TRANSPLANT - David Holt
January 28, 2010 4:00-5:00 SPLEEN - Loretto Glynn
February 4, 2010 4:30-5:30 ENT - Gregory Matz
February 8, 2010 3:30-4:30 ANORECTAL - Michelle Slogoff
February 10, 2010 3:30-4:30 PANCREATIC TUMOR  Presentation - Margo Shoup
February 11, 2010 4:00-5:30 TBA TBA
February 15, 2010 3:30-5:00 HERNIA - P. Marco Fisichella
February 16, 2010 4:00-5:30 Appendix and Small Intestine - Joshua Eberhardt
February 17, 2010 3:30-5:00 STOMACH AND DUODENUM - John Santaniello
February 19, 2010 4:00-5:30 THYROID, PARATHYROID, ADRENALS AND ENDOCRINE SURGERY - Steven DeJong
February 20, 2010 3:30-4:30 BILIARY TRACT AND GALLBLADDER - John Santaniello
February 22, 2010 3:30-5:00 VASCULAR - Ross Milner, M.D.
February 23, 2010 4:00-5:30 NEUROSURGERY - John Shea
February 24, 2010 8:30-4:00 PCM III COURSE
Stritch School of Medicine Tobin Hall Room 190
- David Holt
February 25, 2010 4:00-5:00 PEDIATRIC SURGERY - Loretto Glynn
February 26, 2010 4:00-5:30 Colorectal  Colorectal Questions - Vinod Winston
March 3, 2010 3:30-5:30 ACUTE ABDOMEN   - Fred Luchette
March 10, 2010 8:30-2:00 ABDOMINAL OSCE 
Stritch School of Medicine - Rm 399
- David Holt
March 11, 2010 3:30--5:00

ORTHO - Upper Extremities

- Neeru Jayanthi
March 16, 2010 4::00-5:30 PANCREAS DISEASE - Raymond Joehl
March 17, 2010 3:30-5:00 GU - Marcus Quek
March 19, 2010 4:00-5:30 BURNS & BURNS PRESENTATION    ****      SSOM  Room  420 - Richard Gamelli
TBA 4:00-5:30 BREAST - Constantine Godellas
TBA 4:00-5:30 WOUND HEALING / NUTRITION - Geoffrey Silver
TBA 4:00-5:30 THORACIC DISEASE - Robert Love
TBA 4:00-5:30 Ophthalmology Peter Russo
TBA 4:00-5:30 ANESTHESIA Presentation  Anesthesia - N. Kurt Baker-Watson
Wednesdays Weekly Radiology Conference  Room 3282 8:30-9:30
Fridays Weekly Transplant/Hepatobiliary Conference Room 3282 3:00-4:00
Wednesday, January 13, 2010 PCM III Course 8:30-4:30 SSOM Tobin Hall
Friday, January 15, 2010 Suture Lab 12:30-2:00  SSOM    11:00-12:30 Suture lecture in SSOM - 150
Wednesday, February 24, 2010 PCM III Course 8:30-4:00 SSOM Tobin Hall
Wednesday, March 10, 2010 Abdominal OSCE Exam  SSOM Room 499 8:30-2:00
Monday, March 22, 2010 Last Day of Call
Wednesday, March 24, 20101 Last Day of Class
Tuesday, March 23, 2010 Last Day of Clinical Responsibilities
Friday, March 26, 2010 Surgery Exam  12:00 - 4:00

  2001 Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine. All rights reserved Please send questions to  Cathy Monahan at: cmonaha@lumc.edu   Updated 12/16/2009.. Created: 09/27/07