Stritch School of Medicine Search
assign_to_currentyear.cfm

ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015
COURSE 201: Mechanisms of Human Disease
Notes


201 Mechanisms of Human Disease
  Session Name Date Time Author Notes
1 Cell Injury 8/5/14 09:30am Kristopaitis  
2 Acute Inflammation 8/5/14 10:30am Robinson  
3 Healing/Repair 8/6/14 09:30am Kristopaitis  
4 Disorders of Circulation 8/6/14 10:30am Kristopaitis  
5 Chronic Inflammation 8/7/14 09:30am Robinson  
6 Neoplasia I 8/7/14 10:30am Kristopaitis  
7 Neoplasia II 8/11/14 08:30am Kristopaitis  
8 Neoplasia III 8/11/14 09:30am Kristopaitis  
9 Genetics of Inherited Disease 8/12/14 09:30am LePoole  
10 The Autopsy 8/13/14 09:30am Kristopaitis  
11 Overview Microbial World 8/19/14 09:30am Driks  
12 Bacterial Cell Structure/Function 8/19/14 10:30am Driks  
13 Bacterial Growth / Nutrition 8/21/14 09:30am Driks  
14 Dissemination of ABX Resistance I: Genomes 8/21/14 10:30am Wolfe  
15 Dissemination of ABX Resistance II: Mechanisms of Bacterial Gene Exchange 8/22/14 10:30am Wolfe  
16 Virulence of Mechanisms of Gene Regulation I 8/26/14 09:30am Wolfe  
17 Virulence of Mechanisms of Gene Regulation II 8/26/14 10:30am Wolfe  
18 Regulation of Virulence Salmonella as a Clinical Example 8/27/14 09:30am Wolfe  
19 Virulence, Adherence / Antigenic Diversity 8/27/14 10:30am Wolfe  
20 Emerging Infections 8/29/14 09:30am Driks  
21 Niesseria/Hemophillus-Bordetella 9/5/14 09:30am O'Keefe  
22 Gram Positive/Negative Anaerobic Bacteria 9/9/14 10:30am Hecht  
23 Rickettsia-Erlichia 9/11/14 09:30am Visick  
24 Chlamydia/Mycoplasma/Legionella 9/11/14 10:30am Hecht  
25 Spirochetes-Treponemes 9/15/14 08:30am O'Keefe  
26 Normal Hemostasis/Thrombosis I 9/22/14 08:30am Fareed  
27 Normal Hemostasis/Thrombosis II 9/22/14 09:30am Fareed  
28 Abnormal Hemostasis I 9/23/14 08:30am Fareed  
29 Abnormal Hemostasis II 9/23/14 09:30am Fareed  
30 Abormal Thrombosis 9/26/14 01:00pm Fareed  
31 Vascular Disease 9/29/14 08:30am Kristopaitis  
32 Pathology of Ischemic Heart Disease 10/1/14 10:30am Kristopaitis  
33 Abnormal Bleeding 10/1/14 01:00pm Fareed  
34 Pathophysiology of CHF 10/2/14 09:30am Samarel  
35 Clinical Approach to the Patient w/ Chest Pain 10/3/14 08:30am McKiernan  
36 Valvular Heart Disease 10/3/14 09:30am Kristopaitis  
37 Cardiomyopathy 10/3/14 10:30am Kristopaitis  
38 Clinical Approach to the Bleeding Patient 10/13/14 11:00am Phelan  
39 Pathophysiology of Arrhythmias 10/14/14 09:30am Lipsius  
40 Cellular Mechanisms of Abnormal EKG Wave Forms 10/14/14 10:30am Lipsius  
41 Hypertension 10/15/14 10:30am Evans  
42 Congenital Heart Disease 1 Hr. Lecture - 390 1 Hr. Viewing of Hearts in anatomy lab 10/20/14 08:30am Bharati  
43 Anemia I 10/28/14 09:30am Kini  
44 Anemia II 10/28/14 10:30am Kini  
45 Clinical Approach to Anemia ON-LINE MODULE 10/29/14 08:30am Edwards  
46 Transfusion I 10/29/14 09:30am DeChristopher  
47 Tranfusion II 10/29/14 10:30am DeChristopher  
48 MHD Self-directed learning: Introduction to Renal Pathology 10/31/14 12:00pm Picken  
49 Intro to Renal Dysfunction 11/3/14 08:30am Pawlikowski  
50 Renal Pathology I 11/3/14 09:30am Picken  
51 Renal Pathology II 11/4/14 08:30am Picken  
52 Renal Pathology III 11/4/14 09:30am Picken  
53 Renal Pathology IV 11/5/14 08:30am Picken  
54 Renal Pathology V 11/5/14 09:30am Picken  
55 I Small Group Session IX 11/5/14 01:00pm Kristopaitis  
56 Clinical Approach to Renal Disease I 11/6/14 08:30am Pawlikowski  
57 Clinical Approach to Renal Disease II 11/6/14 09:30am Pawlikowski  
58 Disorders of Sodium Concentration 11/6/14 10:30am Leehey  
59 Clinical approach to Patient with Renal Disease III 11/7/14 08:30am Pawlikowski  
60 Clinical Approach to the Patient with Acidosis/Alkalosis 11/7/14 09:30am Leehey  
61 Pathophysiology of HTN 11/7/14 10:30am Bansal  
62 I Small Group Session X 11/7/14 01:00pm Kristopaitis  
63 Urinary Tract Infection 11/10/14 08:30am O'Keefe  
64 Autoimmunity 11/10/14 09:30am Espiritu  
65 I Small Group Session XI 11/10/14 01:00pm Kristopaitis  
66 Primary Immunodeficiency Diseases 11/11/14 08:30am Robinson  
67 Vasculitis 11/11/14 09:30am Gierut  
68 I Small Group Session XII 11/12/14 01:00pm Kristopaitis  
69 I Small Group XIII 11/13/14 10:00am Kristopaitis  
70 Pulmonary Pathology III - Restrictive Lung Disease 11/21/14 09:30am Kristopaitis  
71 Mycobacteria 12/2/14 08:30am Cook  
72 I Small Group Session XIV 12/3/14 01:00pm Kristopaitis  
73 Pulmonary Pathology II Lab 12/4/14 01:00pm Speiser  
74 Sepsis 12/5/14 08:30am O'Keefe  
75 I Small Group Session XV 12/5/14 09:30am Kristopaitis  
76 Pathology of G. I. Tract I Stomach 1/5/15 09:30am Schulwolf  
77 Vibrio/Helicobacter/Campylobacter 1/6/15 08:30am O'Keefe  
78 Parasitology I 1/8/15 08:30am O'Keefe  
79 Parasitology II 1/8/15 09:30am O'Keefe  
80 Pathology of Pancreas 1/9/15 08:30am Kristopaitis  
81 II Small Group Session I 1/9/15 01:00pm Kristopaitis  
82 Parasitology III 1/13/15 08:30am O'Keefe  
83 Parasitology IV 1/13/15 09:30am O'Keefe  
84 II Small Group Session II 1/14/15 01:00pm Kristopaitis  
85 G.I. Tract Pathology II Lab 1/15/15 01:00pm Kristopaitis  
86 Pancreas Lab 1/16/15 09:30am Kristopaitis  
87 Liver Pathology Lab 1/20/15 10:00am Kristopaitis  
88 II Small Group Session IV 1/21/15 10:00am Kristopaitis  
89 Development of the Central Nervous System. ONLINE-ONLY 1/26/15 09:30am Frysztak  
90 Blood Supply of the brain. ONLINE-ONLY 1/26/15 11:00am Gruener  
91 Spinal cord - major tracks. ONLINE-ONLY 1/27/15 09:30am Dauzvardis  
92 Clinical Correlation - 1: Spinal Cord Disorders. SESSION NOT RECORDED. 1/28/15 08:30am Merchut  
93 Clinical Correlation - 2: Neuromuscular Junction Disorders. SESSION NOT RECORDED. 1/28/15 09:30am Merchut  
94 Clinical Correlation - 7: Multiple Sclerosis 2/2/15 10:30am McCoyd  
95 Mood Disorders I 2/17/15 09:30am Orland  
96 Mood Disorders II 2/17/15 10:30am Orland  
97 Schizophrenia 2/18/15 08:30am Schilling  
98 Anxiety Disorders 2/19/15 08:30am Schilling  
99 Substance Abuse Disorders and Addiction 2/23/15 10:00am Schilling  
100 Skin/Soft Tissue Infection 3/3/15 08:30am Layden  
101 Clinical Approach to the Patient with Obstructive Uropathy 3/20/15 08:30am Branch  
102 Endocrine Pathology - The Pancreas 3/24/15 09:30am Kristopaitis  
103 Endocrine System Pathology - Thyroid and Parathyroid 3/26/15 08:30am Mehrotra  
104 Clinical Diabetes Mellitus 3/26/15 10:30am Mehrotra  
105 Endocrine System Pathology - Adrenal 3/27/15 08:30am Mehrotra  
106 Bone Pathology I 3/27/15 09:30am Borys  
107 Bone Pathology II 3/27/15 10:30am Borys  
108 Biology of Viruses 4/7/15 08:30am Baker  
109 Poliovirus/Poliomyelitis 4/7/15 09:30am Baker  
110 Enteroviruses and Other Enteric Viruses 4/8/15 08:30am Baker  
111 Viral Respiratory Infections:RSV and Paramyxoviruses 4/8/15 09:30am Baker  
112 Emerging Viruses I 4/9/15 10:30am Baker  
113 Emerging Viruses II 4/10/15 08:00am Baker  
114 Mumps, Measles, Rubella and MMR Vaccine 4/10/15 09:00am Baker  
115 Influenza Virus 4/13/15 10:30am Gallagher  
116 Retrovirus I 4/14/15 09:30am Gallagher  
117 Retrovirus II 4/15/15 08:30am Gallagher  
118 HIV 4/15/15 09:30am Hecht  
119 Herpes I-Latent Viral Infections 4/15/15 10:30am Baker  
120 Herpes II-Latent Viral Infection 4/16/15 08:30am Baker  
121 Papilloma Virus/Tumor Suppressor Genes 4/16/15 09:30am Gallagher  
122 Exploiting Viruses to Treat Diseases 4/20/15 09:30am Wiethoff  
123 MHDII lecture 4/21/15 08:30am Wiethoff  
124 Inborn Errors of Metabolism 4/22/15 08:30am Jones  
125 Developing Viral Vaccines 4/23/15 08:30am Baker  
OnRequesEnd.cfm