Stritch School of Medicine Search
assign_to_currentyear.cfm

ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015
COURSE 201: Mechanisms of Human Disease
Notes


201 Mechanisms of Human Disease
  Session Name Date Time Author Notes
1 Cell Injury 8/5/14 09:30am Kristopaitis  
2 Acute Inflammation 8/5/14 10:30am Robinson  
3 Healing/Repair 8/6/14 09:30am Kristopaitis  
4 Disorders of Circulation 8/6/14 10:30am Kristopaitis  
5 Chronic Inflammation 8/7/14 09:30am Robinson  
6 General Pathology Lab 8/14/14 01:00pm Robinson  
7 Overview Microbial World 8/19/14 09:30am Driks  
8 Bacterial Cell Structure/Function 8/19/14 10:30am Driks  
9 Bacterial Growth / Nutrition 8/21/14 09:30am Driks  
10 Dissemination of ABX Resistance I: Genomes 8/21/14 10:30am Wolfe  
11 Dissemination of ABX Resistance II: Mechanisms of Bacterial Gene Exchange 8/22/14 10:30am Wolfe  
12 Bacterial Physiology 8/25/14 01:00pm Driks  
13 Virulence of Mechanisms of Gene Regulation I 8/26/14 09:30am Wolfe  
14 Virulence of Mechanisms of Gene Regulation II 8/26/14 10:30am Wolfe  
15 Regulation of Virulence Salmonella as a Clinical Example 8/27/14 09:30am Wolfe  
16 Virulence, Adherence / Antigenic Diversity 8/27/14 10:30am Wolfe  
17 Bacterial Genetics 8/28/14 08:30am Wolfe  
18 Emerging Infections 8/29/14 08:30am Driks  
19 Staphylococci 9/3/14 10:30am SCHRECKENBERGER  
20 Niesseria/Hemophillus-Bordetella 9/5/14 09:30am O'Keefe  
21 I Small Group Session I 9/8/14 01:00pm O'Keefe  
22 Rickettsia-Erlichia 9/11/14 09:30am Visick  
23 Chlamydia/Mycoplasma/Legionella 9/11/14 10:30am Hecht  
24 I Small Group Session II 9/12/14 01:00pm Hecht  
25 Spirochetes-Treponemes 9/15/14 08:30am O'Keefe  
26 I Small Group Session III 9/16/14 09:30am O'Keefe  
27 I Small Group Session IV 9/17/14 01:00pm O'Keefe  
28 Normal Hemostasis/Thrombosis I 9/22/14 08:30am Fareed  
29 Normal Hemostasis/Thrombosis II 9/22/14 09:30am Fareed  
30 Abnormal Hemostasis I 9/23/14 08:30am Fareed  
31 Abnormal Hemostasis II 9/23/14 09:30am Fareed  
32 Abormal Thrombosis 9/26/14 01:00pm Fareed  
33 Vascular Disease 9/29/14 08:30am Kristopaitis  
34 Pathology of Ischemic Heart Disease 10/1/14 08:30am Kristopaitis  
35 Pathophysiology of CHF 10/2/14 09:30am Samarel  
36 Valvular Heart Disease 10/3/14 09:30am Kristopaitis  
37 Cardiomyopathy 10/3/14 10:30am Kristopaitis  
38 I Small Group Session V 10/3/14 01:00pm Kristopaitis  
39 Clinical Approach to the Bleeding Patient 10/13/14 11:00am Phelan  
40 Cardiac Pathology I 10/13/14 01:00pm Phelan  
41 Pathophysiology of Arrhythmias 10/14/14 09:30am Lipsius  
42 Cellular Mechanisms of Abnormal EKG Wave Forms 10/14/14 10:30am Lipsius  
43 Hypertension 10/15/14 10:30am Koller  
44 Cardiac Pathology II 10/16/14 02:00pm Koller  
45 Congenital Heart Disease 1 Hr. Lecture - 390 1 Hr. Viewing of Hearts in anatomy lab 10/20/14 08:30am Bharati  
46 I Small Group Session VIII 10/22/14 08:30am Bharati  
47 I Small Group Session IX 11/5/14 01:00pm Bharati  
48 Clinical approach to Patient with Renal Disease III 11/7/14 08:30am Pawlikowski  
49 I Small Group Session X 11/7/14 01:00pm Pawlikowski  
50 Autoimmunity 11/10/14 09:30am Espiritu  
51 II Small Group Session XI 11/10/14 01:00pm Espiritu  
52 Primary Immunodeficiency Diseases 11/11/14 08:30am Robinson  
53 Renal Path Lab 11/12/14 09:30am Robinson  
54 II Small Group Session XII 11/12/14 01:00pm Robinson  
55 Pulmonary Pathology III - Restrictive Lung Disease 11/21/14 09:30am Kristopaitis  
56 Pulmonary Pathology I Lab 11/24/14 01:00pm Kristopaitis  
57 Small Group Session XIV 12/3/14 01:00pm Kristopaitis  
58 Pulmonary Pathology II Lab 12/4/14 01:00pm Kristopaitis  
59 Small Group Session XV 12/5/14 09:30am Kristopaitis  
60 Small Group Session XVI 12/8/14 01:00pm Kristopaitis  
61 Small Group Session XVII 12/10/14 01:00pm Kristopaitis  
62 Vibrio/Helicobacter/Campylobacter 1/6/15 08:30am O'Keefe  
63 Parasitology I 1/8/15 08:30am O'Keefe  
64 Parasitology II 1/8/15 09:30am O'Keefe  
65 G.I. Tract Pathology I 1/8/15 01:00pm O'Keefe  
66 II Small Group Session I 1/9/15 01:00pm O'Keefe  
67 Parasitology III 1/13/15 08:30am O'Keefe  
68 Parasitology IV 1/13/15 09:30am O'Keefe  
69 II Small Group Session II 1/14/15 01:00pm O'Keefe  
70 G.I. Tract Pathology II Lab 1/15/15 01:00pm O'Keefe  
71 Pancreas Lab 1/16/15 09:30am O'Keefe  
72 II Session III Small Group 1/16/15 01:00pm O'Keefe  
73 Liver Pathology Lab 1/20/15 10:00am O'Keefe  
74 II Small Group Session IV 1/21/15 10:00am O'Keefe  
75 Mood Disorders I 2/17/15 09:30am Orland  
76 Mood Disorders II 2/17/15 10:30am Orland  
77 Schizophrenia 2/18/15 08:30am Schilling  
78 Anxiety Disorders 2/19/15 08:30am Lassen  
79 Substance Abuse Disorders and Addiction 2/23/15 10:00am Lassen  
80 Skin/Soft Tissue Infection 3/3/15 08:30am Layden  
81 Pathology Lab: Skin 3/5/15 09:30am Layden  
82 Pathology of the Female Genital Tract I - Lab 3/19/15 01:00pm Layden  
83 Clinical Approach to the Patient with Obstructive Uropathy 3/20/15 08:30am Branch  
84 II Small Group Session VI 3/20/15 01:00pm Branch  
85 Urogenital Tract - Male Genital Tract Lab 3/23/15 01:00pm Branch  
86 Endocrine System Pathology - Thyroid 3/24/15 08:30am Mehrotra  
87 Endocrine System Pathology - Parathyroid 3/24/15 10:00am Mehrotra  
88 Endocrine System Pathology - Adrenal 3/25/15 08:30am Mehrotra  
89 Bone Pathology I 3/25/15 09:30am Borys  
90 Bone Pathology II 3/25/15 10:30am Borys  
91 II Small Group Session VII 3/25/15 01:00pm Borys  
92 Endocrine Pathology - The Pancreas 3/27/15 08:30am Kristopaitis  
93 II Small Group Session VIII 3/27/15 01:00pm Kristopaitis  
94 Pathology of the Female Genital Tract II 3/30/15 01:00pm Kristopaitis  
95 Clinical Diabetes Mellitus 4/1/15 08:30am Koller  
96 II Small Group Session IX 4/1/15 01:00pm Koller  
97 II Small Group Session X 4/2/15 08:30am Koller  
98 Biology of Viruses 4/7/15 08:30am Baker  
99 Poliovirus/Poliomyelitis 4/7/15 09:30am Baker  
100 Enteroviruses and Other Enteric Viruses 4/8/15 08:30am Baker  
101 Viral Respiratory Infections:RSV and Paramyxoviruses 4/8/15 09:30am Baker  
102 Emerging Viruses I 4/9/15 10:30am Baker  
103 Emerging Viruses II 4/10/15 08:00am Baker  
104 Mumps, Measles, Rubella and MMR Vaccine 4/10/15 09:00am Baker  
105 Influenza Virus 4/13/15 10:30am Gallagher  
106 Retrovirus I 4/14/15 09:30am Gallagher  
107 Retrovirus II 4/15/15 08:30am Gallagher  
108 HIV 4/15/15 09:30am Hecht  
109 Herpes I-Latent Viral Infections 4/15/15 10:30am Baker  
110 Herpes II-Latent Viral Infection 4/16/15 08:30am Baker  
111 Papilloma Virus/Tumor Suppressor Genes 4/16/15 09:30am Gallagher  
112 Exploiting Viruses to Treat Diseases 4/20/15 09:30am Wiethoff  
113 II Small Group Session XIV 4/20/15 01:00pm Wiethoff  
114 MHDII lecture 4/21/15 08:30am Wiethoff  
115 Inborn Errors of Metabolism 4/22/15 08:30am Jones  
116 Developing Viral Vaccines 4/23/15 08:30am Baker  
117 Cytology 4/23/15 01:00pm Baker  
118 II Small Group Session XIII 4/24/15 01:00pm Baker  
OnRequesEnd.cfm